You are visiting The Diary Research Website

Books for Sale

Diaries • Letters • Miscellany

How to Buy a Book • Notes on Descriptions

 

 

Diaries:

1. SOLD

2. Camden Miscellany XXV Camden Fourth Series, Volume 13, The Royal Historical Society, 1974. Contains: The Letters of William, Lord Paget of Beaudesert, 1547-1563 , The parliamentary Diary of John Clementson, 1770-1802 and Report on Bolivia, 1827, by Joseph Barclay Pentland . Inscription. Good. £5.00

3. Essex People, 1750-1900, from their diaries, memoirs and letters by A.F.J.Brown. Essex Record Office Publication No. 59. Essex County Council, 1972. here is William Wire of Colchester on May 11th. 1843: "When I was walking up Balkon Hill, I saw that a portion of the North side of Balkon Fort had been destroyed in order to build additional rooms to the King's Head Inn to command a view of the railway. What a pity that one of the best preserved remains of Roman times should be destroyed to administer to the sensual pleasures, as it may be considered only as a decoy to induce persons to enter the house to drink." Very good in dw. £20.00

4. Isabella Bird and 'A Woman's Right to Do What She Can Do Well' by Olive Checkland. Scottish Cultural Press, 1996. Card covers. A good summary of the life, travels and publications. Very good. £9.00

5. Jewish Travellers in the Middle Ages: 19 Firsthand Accounts edited by Elkan Nathan Adler. Dover Publications 1987 paperback reprint of the Broadway Travellers edition of 1930, entitled Jewish Travellers. It is rather worrying that Dover Publications consider 1755 to have been within the middle ages, and also it should be said that, although there is much of great interest, there are few passages as entertaining as this from David Azulai on 11th. Iyar "… at mid-day we left Harwich, and when we had gone out of the gate of the city and the coach was ready, I wished to make water, and got on to a heap of stones; but as it was a conspicuous place I went a little further, and seeing on one side of the field a rather deep depression … I jumped over the stone fence between and put one foot on the ground, but my foot and thigh sank right into the mud and dung; it appears that it was a cesspool … I called out in a loud voice, but nobody heard, except a woman who lived some way off, and she also began to cry out … and I feared that the fence might fall upon me and so, God forbid, I should incur double death by stoning and stifling; but God helped me … the coach driver and servant saw my trouble … Most of my clothes were in a mess and all spoilt and defiled and stinking, but God in His mercy put it into the mind of a Gentile to come at the sound of the noise, and he took me off to his house where there was a water well and I took off my clothes and washed myself and my clothes, in order to remove the mess, and I covered myself with my gown and entered the coach with my clothes beside me. …" Very good. £8.00

6. Keeping Secrets: The Girlhood Diaries of Seven Women Writers by Mary E.Lyons. henry Holt, 1st. 1995. Fine in dw. £5.00

7. SOLD

8. Military Miscellany I Sutton Publishing for The Army Records Society, 1996. Contains: George Durant's Journal of the Expedition to Martinique and Guadeloupe, October 1758-May 1759 , Daniel George Robertson: Letters from India 1845-1849 and The Reverend George S.Duncan at GHQ, 1916-1918 George Durant, February 17th. 1759: "Made love to a French Negress, & found a Black at Gardaloup & a white in Drury Lane differ'd only in Complexion, as their Sentiments & winning ways much the same …" Very good in dw. £25.00

9. SOLD

10. SOLD

11. The Past Times Book of Diaries Past Times, 1998. Another book, on the same pattern as the previous one, but hastily put together and much slimmer. Fine, issued without a dw. £5.00

12. The Sword and the Pen compiled and edited by Michael Brander. Leo Cooper, 1st. 1989. An anthology of military diaries. Readers who enjoyed the extracts from the diary of Charles Godward (India, 1843), in the August 2004 Issue of The British Diarist will find more of it here, and with some minor differences in transcription in those passages which appear in both publications. A very good copy in slightly rubbed dw. £11.00

13. The War the Infantry Knew, 1914-1919: A Chronicle of Service in France and Belgium with the Second Battalion His Majesty's Twenty-Third Foot, The Royal Welch Fusiliers: founded on personal records, recollections and reflections, assembled, edited and partly written by One of their Medical Officers by Captain J.C.Dunn. Cardinal paperback 1989. The framework of the book is from Dunn's own diaries, supported by extracts from many others. Good. £6.00

A1. AGATE, James Ego 9 Harrap, 1st. 1948. July 16th. 1946: "Some twelve or fifteen dramatic critics gave a luncheon at the Savoy to John Mason Brown, the New York critic. Darlington made a dignified and elegant speech; my contribution was the recounting of a talk I had with J.M.B at the time of the lease-lend bargaining: J.A. 'Tell me, Brown. Why do you Americans, delightful individually, taken collectively add up to a nation of twerps?' J.M.B. 'All right, Agate. Why with you Britishers, is the converse the case?'" Ugly partial obliteration of ownership signature. Otherwise very good in blue cloth, gilt. No dw. £9.50

A2. ARNOLD-FOSTER, Florence Florence Arnold-Foster's Irish Journal edited by T.W.Moody and Richard Hawkins. Clarendon Press, 1st. 1988. Near fine in dw. £16.00

A3. ARCHER, Jeffrey A Prison Diary, Volume I: Belmarsh Hell Macmillan, 1st. 2002. These extraordinary diaries are simultaneously very funny, of great interest as a description of prison life, and a fascinating self-portrait. July 26th. 2001: "… The longest week of my life. For the first time, I consider the future and what it holds for me. Will I have to follow the path of my two heroes, Emma Hamilton and Oscar Wilde, and choose to live a secluded life abroad …?" Near fine in dw. £8.00

A4. ARCHER, Jeffrey A Prison Diary, Volume II: Wayland Purgatory Macmillan, 1st. 2003. From hell to purgatory may be an unusual progression, but obviously nothing to a man who has already imported a large emerald from Bogotá through the agency of Sergio, a fellow prisoner, and is now thinking of a larger transaction: September 20th. 2001: "In my post … is a catalogue from Sotheby's, New York … I walk across to Sergio's cell … We then carefully check the photos of Boteros…. and try to work out what their low estimate might be, and see if we can spot a bargain. There is …a magnificent portrait entitled The Card Players which we settle on at $400,000, although the seller wants a million. …" Near fine in dw. £8.00

A5. ARMSTRONG, Benjamin John Armstrong's Norfolk Diary edited by Herbert B.J.Armstrong. Hodder and Stoughton, 1st. 1963. September 10th. 1856: "After a good day in the parish lost an evening at one of those wretched tea-parties which one cannot avoid sometimes in country towns. The rooms hot and small – the lamps odiferous and the company shy and stupid. The host was Mr. Brooman who served in the Baltic, the Black Sea, and the Arctic expedition in search of Sir John Franklin. The evening was altogether "no go". Smith of Brisley was repulsed by Mary Hales who flirted with E.Hastings to provoke him. E.H. did not know whether to presume on this or not. Mrs. Cooper was annoyed because neither of the bachelors attended to her daughter and so was Mrs. Brooman because Mary Hales eclipsed her in singing. Wretched little conclave! How I wished myself away!' Very good in slightly chipped dw. £20.00

A6.  AMIEL, Henri-Frédéric  Amiel's Journal: The Journal Intime of Henri-Frédéric Amiel  translated by Mrs. Humphrey Ward. Macmillan, eighth impression of the second edition, 1898. December 30th. 1866: "... My impression has always been that ... excessive detachment of the individual from all received prejudices and opinions in reality does the work of tyranny. ..."   Corners bumped. Otherwise good in blue cloth. £6.00 

A7.    ARCHER, Jeffrey  A Prison Diary: Volume Three - North Sea Camp: Heaven Macmillan, 2004. Fine.  £5.00 

B1. BARNARD, Mary Diary of an Optimist The Larks Press, second impression, card covers, 1997. Fine. £5.00

B2. BEATTY, David The Life and letters of David, Earl Beatty, Admiral of the Fleet … by W.S.Chalmers. Hodder and Stoughton, 1st. 1951. Minor bumps, but very good in blue cloth, gilt. No dw. £4.00

B3. BENN, Tony Free at Last! Diaries 1991-2001 edited by Ruth Winstone. Hutchinson, second impression, 2002. A fine example of the diary form transmuted into lecture: October 24th. 1996: "Caroline and I … drove to Stansgate, where we found that the pargeting had been completed. Pargeting is a form of decoration on the outside of houses, very common in Essex, and we had commissioned a wall commemorating in bas-relief the death of Rosa Luxemburg and Karl Liebnecht who were shot in 1919 by the Social Democratic Government. It is a copy of the sculpture by Mies van der Rohe in 1926, the year Caroline was born. Hitler had the sculpture, which was forty feet high, removed in 1934 … but we have photographs of it, so I sent them to a young pargeter called Ian Warren … Caroline was really thrilled with it." Fine in dw. £14.00

B4. BILAINKIN, George Second Diary of a Diplomatic Correspondent Sampson Low, Marston, 1st. 1946. August 16th. 1945: "Pretty Russian captain in Tiergarten answered, when I asked why she looked so despondent, that she had little to cheer her – her home was destroyed by Germans; her mother had been hanged, her father had been killed and her brothers and sisters were no more. …" Sound reading copy. £3.00

B5. BIRCHALL, Emily Wedding Tour edited by David Verey. Alan Sutton, 1st. 1985. Very good in dw. £9.00

B6. BLAKE, J.M. Joy of Tyrol: A Human Revelation Stanley Paul, no date (c.1910). A strange book, a love story told in diary letters by the man and illustrated by the woman. Possibly fiction. Prize label, corner cut from ffep, minor bumps, good in blue cloth, gilt and enamel. £12.50

B7. BLUNDELL, Nicholas A Lancashire Squire: The Life of Nicholas Blundell of Crosby, 1669-1737 by Margaret Blundell. Day Books, 2002. Near fine. £8.00

B8. BOSWELL, James Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774 edited by W.K.Wimsatt and Frederick A.Pottle. Heinemann, 1st. U.K. 1960. March 23rd. 1772: "I … went to Mr. Johnson's .. When I came into his study, he was busy preparing a new edition of his folio Dictionary, …I asked if civilisation was a word; he said no, but civility was … With great deference to him, I should think civilisation, from to civilise, a good word …" Doctor Johnson seems to have maintained his stand, the word does not appear in this sense in the cataloguer's 1785 edition of the dictionary. Good in dw. £12.00

B9. BRAIN, Russell Tea with Walter de la Mare Faber and Faber 1st. 1958. Much better than would imagine from so unpromising a title: October 29th. 1955: "[de la Mare] said; 'It was an Archbishop of Canterbury who gave me the first money I earned. When I was a chorister at St. Paul's … I had to hold, or uphold, or generally keep from harm his train. He gave me half-a-crown, which he had to borrow from his chaplain. …" Very good in blue cloth. No dw. £5.00

B10. BRITTAIN, Vera Diary of the Thirties 1932-1939: Chronicle of Friendship edited by Alan Bishop. Gollancz, 1st. 1986. Very good in dw. £12.00

B11. BULLARD, Reader Inside Stalin's Russia: The Diaries of Reader Bullard, 1930-1934 edited by Julian and Margaret Bullard. Day Books, second impression, 2001. November 27th. 1932, during the famine: "Last night … I passed an old woman who was standing against the wall holding out her hand for money. She looked old, but clean and neat, with a patient, kind face. I never give to beggars here, but after I had passed her I turned back and thrust a couple of roubles into her hand. A look of incredulous happiness came into her face, and before I could escape she had seized my hand and kissed it – not servilely, but almost reverently. I should have liked to ask her something about herself, but for her sake I said nothing." New. £19.50

B12. BURNEY, Frances Fanny Burney's Diary: A Selection from the Diary and Letters edited by John Wain. The Folio Society 1961. Neat ownership stamps. Good in slipcase. £7.00

B13. BUSCH, Moritz Bismarck: Some Secret Pages of His History; Being a diary kept by Dr. Moritz Busch during twenty-five years official and private intercourse with the Great Chancellor Macmillan, three volumes, 1898. Boards of volume one slightly affected by damp, minor bumps, otherwise good and bright with darkened spines. £45.00

B14.  BURNEY, Frances (Madame D'Arblay)  Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay  edited by her niece. Hurst and Blackett for Henry Colburn, seven volumes, 1854. Internal condition varies from good to very good, bindings are generally tight in original blue cloth which is rubbed, particularly on joints and points with some small chips to heads and tails of spines. The set £95.00

B15.    BERTIE  The Diary of Lord Bertie of Thame, 1914-1918  edited by Lady Algernon Gordon Lennox. Hodder and Stoughton, two volumes, 1sts. 1924? Good in slightly bumped and faded red cloth. £10.00

C1. CARPENTER, Edward Jenner The diary of an Apprentice Cabinetmaker: Edward Jenner Carpenter's Journal 1844-45 by Christopher Clark. Reprinted from The Proceedings of The American Antiquarian Society, Volume 98, Part 2. very good in card covers. £3.00

C2. CARTWRIGHT, Julia A Bright Remembrance: The Diaries of Julia Cartwright 1851-1924 edited by Angela Emanuel. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st. 1989. Very good in dw. £10.00

C3. CASEY, Mary A Net in Water: A Selection from the Journals of Mary Casey edited by Judith M.Lang and Louise de Bruin. The Powys Press, paperback, 1994. One of three hundred copies. Slighlty rubbed, but very good. £10.00

C4. CASTLE, Barbara The Castle Diaries, 1974-76 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st. 1980. Very good in good dw. £12.00

C5. CHANNON, Sir Henry Chips: The Diaries of Sir Henry Channon edited by Robert Rhodes James. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st. 1967. April 5th. 1941: "Virginia Woolf is dead, a grey, highly-strung woman of dignity and charm; but she was unstable and often had periods of madness. She led the Bloomsbury movement, did much indirectly to make England so Left. – yet she remained a lady, and was never violent. She could not stand human contacts, and people fatigued her." Ownership signature. Good in poor dw. £14.00

C6. CHILDERS, Hugh C.E. The Life and Correspondence of the Right Hon. Hugh C.E.Childers 1827-1896 by Spencer Childers. John Murray, 1901. This is the first volume only, of two. Bookplate. Some light foxing. Good in rubbed and faded purple cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. £9.00

C7. CIANO, Galeazzo (Mussolini's son-in-law) Ciano's Diary edited by Malcolm Muggeridge. Heinemann, second impression, 1948. Novemeber 10th. 1941: "The photographs taken by our reconnaissance planes show four British ships moored in the port of Malta. Notwithstanding, it is reported in the bulletin that one of the cruisers has been hit. Pricolo insists upon it, and argues that this ship has been moored near the dry dock .This is equivalent to declaring that a man is probably slightly dead because he has gone to live near the cemetery. …" Good in chipped and browned dw. £9.00

C8. COBBETT, William Rural Rides J.M.Dent, Everyman library edition, two volumes, 1953. October 3rd. 1832 at North Shields: "I lectured at South Shields last evening, and here this evening. I came over the river from South Shields about eleven o'clock last night, and made a very firm bargain with myself never to do the like again. …" Various bumps and stains, internally both volumes good and clean. £9.00

C9. COBBETT, William Cobbett's Tour in Scotland edited by Daniel green. Aberdeen university Press, 1st. 1984. Very good in protected dw. £12.00

C10. CONNOLLY, Cyril Cyril ConnollyJournal and Memoir by David Pryce-Jones. Ticknor and Fields, 1st. American 1984. April 15th. 1934: " … Marcelle … She is a fine girl, the sexiest articulation, mouth like betty Kemble's – a natural drunken Bohemian, discussed diseases – she has several times woken up with a strange man in bed and remembered nothing of what happened – useful thing to know, …" Very good in dw. £12.00

C11. SOLD

C12. CREE, Edward Hodges The Cree Journals: The Voyages of Edward H.Cree, Surgeon R.N., as Related in His private Journals edited by Michael Levien. Webb and Bower, 1st. 1981. A splendid diary by a most engaging personality, and beautifully illustrated by his watercolours. October 5th. 1844 in the China Sea: " … Tremendous sea struck us on the quarter and stove in the deck lights, smashed the captain's gig and the bulwarks, also the bulwarks forward, and part of the paddle box. We shipped some heavy seas, and it was pitch dark – deck leaking like a sieve, cabins swamped and altogether a miserable night. To add to the horrors we were somewhere near the Paracels shoals, but no observations having been made for a few days, all was uncertainty. … I tried to get a little sleep by spreading a mat under the table and getting an arm around one of the legs, but the rolling and pitching of the ship rendered rest impossible. Our three dogs huddled up to me for companionship, but we were all rolling about the deck with chairs and everything not made fast. The poor dogs were much distressed." Next morning: " … no breakfast to be had, except some cold meat and a bottle of beer. Cook's galley, as well as the cooks, nearly washed away and the crockery smashed … There was a magnificent sea, tumbling about from two or three different quarters. At sunset the waves looked like mountains tipped with gold as the slanting sunbeams came horizontally from under the heavy purple clouds, but the wind was falling and we were able to rattle along again towards the coast of China." Very good in dw. £30.00

C13. CREEVEY, Thomas The Creevey Papers: A Selection from the Correspondence and Diaries of the Late Thomas Creevey, M.P. 1768-1838 edited by Herbert Maxwell. John Murray, two volumes, 1sts. 1903. Worn half maroon leather, gilt titles and stamp of A & M University club, sound and tight, top edges gilt. £20.00

C14. CREEVEY, Thomas Creevey, Selected and Re-Edited by John Gore. John Murray, second impression, 1949. Very good in chipped and torn dw. £8.00

C15. CROSSMAN, Richard The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister: Volume One; Minister of Housing 1964-66 Hamish Hamilton and Jonathan Cape, third impression, 1976. Very good in poor dw. £8.00

C16. CROSSMAN, Richard The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister: Volume Two; Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons 1966-68 Hamish Hamilton and Jonathan Cape, 1st. 1976. Very good in poor dw. £12.00

C17. CURLEWIS, Adrian Of Love and War: The Letters and Diaries of Captain Adrian Curlewis and His Family by Philippa Poole. Century Publishing, no date (c.1984?). Mainly the diaries of an Australian in Changi Prison and on the Burma-Thailand Railway. On the railway, August 30th. 1943: "God, how weary I am of squalor, mankind and illness. I live in a tattered tent with nine officers who are too ill to work, who talk of nothing but their illnesses (my breakfast in the dark as they lie in bed is accompanied by boasts of the number of their visits to the latrines at night). My day is amongst foul-mouthed animals who have lost self respect and decency, who rob their mates, who cry to me for help on all occasions and then let me down by lying. Razors have been sold for food, brushes and combs gone, soap almost unobtainable, clothes in rags and dirty, tempers on edge and hope gone. …" Very good in dw. £14.00

C18. DAVIS, Lavinia Riker The Journals of Lavinia Riker Davis privately printed, New York, 1964. November 11th. 1944: "Have never decided whether one profits in writing a journal by clarifying one's thinking and keeping stray ideas on tap; or whether one loses, on the whole, by the added introspection and the fallacy of feeling an expression completed." The cream cloth is a little darkened but a good copy in transparent dw. £25.00

D1. DELANE, J.T. John Thadeus Delane, Editor of "The Times": His Life and Correspondence by Arthur Irwin Dasent. John Murray, two volumes, 1sts. 1908. Faded and battered, but sound reading copies. £8.00

D2. De CUSTINE, Astolphe Journey for Our Time: The Journals of the Marquis de Custine edited by Phyllis Penn Kohler. George Prior, 1980 facsimile of the 1953 edition. Petersburg, July 1839: "Have I not seen one of these dispatch carriers, a courier of some minister or the glorified flunkey of some aide-de-camp of the Emperor, pull a young coachman from his seat and beat him unceasingly until his face was covered with blood? The victim submitted to this assault … without the least resistance, as one obeys a supreme decree, as one accedes to some natural disturbance; meanwhile, the passers-by were not in the least moved by such cruelty; even one of the victims comrades, watering his horses nearby, ran at a sign from the irate courier to hold the horses of this public personage during the entire time that it pleased him to prolong the attack. …" Very good in dw. £8.00

D3. De SOSA, Gaspar Castaño A Colony on the Move: Gaspar Castaño de Sosa's Journal, 1590-1591 by Albert H.Schroeder and Dan S.Matson. The School of American Research, 1st. 1965. Very good in dw. £25.00

D4. DEE, John The Diaries of John Dee edited by Edward Fenton. Day Books, second impression, 2000. New. £18.99

D5. DONNE, Benjamin D.A. The Life and Times of a Victorian Officer: Being the Journals and Letters of Colonel Benjamin Donisthorpe Alsop Donne edited by Alan Harfield. The Wincanton Press, 1st. 1986. Near fine in dw. £25.00

D6. DUNLOP, Edward E. The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop: Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway, 1942-1945 Lennard Publishing, 1st. UK, 1987. This is a fine copy, in dw. of the true UK first edition inscribed by the author "To Cocky for old times sake": possibly Warrant Officer Cock, who is mentioned only briefly in the diary as yet another malaria victim. £25.00

D7. DUMAINE, Jaques Quai D'Orsay (1945-1951) Chapman and Hall, 1st. UK, 1958. March 7th. 1950: " … I could see the Kent countryside slipping by, with its orchards and hop-fields touched by the first breath of spring. The English countryside has a licentious look about it in spring, as if it had undone its bodice and was displaying its bosom; winter is a puritan season, but the spring from its start belongs to the pilgrims of Chaucer, …" Very good in slightly grubby dw. £8.00

D8. DUNLAP, William Diary of William Dunlap (1766-1839): The Memoirs of a Dramatist, Theatrical Manager, Painter, Critic, Novelist, and Historian New York Historical Society, three volumes, 1931. This is the special edition, limited to 100 sets. Very good in red buckram with paper labels, top edges gilt. £100.00

E1. ENO, Brian A Year With Swollen Appendices Faber and Faber, paperback, 1996. June 2nd. 1995: "With Marius. He sits in a little corner outside the control room, the place he's made home, with computer and sequencer and sampler. He chops up music we give him (things we're having problems with) and sequences them – rearranging them into other things. This is like giving someone a painting and saying 'Cut this up and collage it – preferably into a masterpiece'." A very good clean copy. £7.00

F1. FITHIAN, Philip Vickers Journal and Letters of Philip Vickers Fithian 1773-1774: A Plantation Tutor of the Old Dominion edited by Hunter Dickinson Farish. Colonial Williamsburg, 1st. 1957. September 20th. 1724: "Among the many womanish Fribbles which our little Misses daily practise, I discovered one to Day no less merry than natural; Fanny and Harriot by stuffing rags and other Lumber under their gowns just below their Apron-Strings were prodigiously charmed by their resemblance to Pregnant Women! They blushed, however, pretty deeply on discovering that I saw them - …" Inscription. Very good in clean but damaged and partly repaired dw. £12.00

F2. FORTESCUE, Chichester '… and Mr. Fortescue': A Selection from the Diaries from 1851 to 1862 of Chichester Fortescue, Lord Carlingford, K.P. edited by Osbert Wyndham Hewett. John Murray, 1st. 1958. Very good in stained dw. £6.00

F3. SOLD

F4. FOX, George The Journal of George Fox The Society of Friends, two volumes, reprint of the eighth edition, 1902. Small tears to cloth at heads of faded spines, otherwise very good in blue cloth. £15.00

F5. SOLD

F6. FRANK, Anne Anne Frank's Diary translated by B.M.Mooyaart-Doubleday. Valentine Mitchell, third impression of the third edition, 1979. Very good in dw. £4.00

F7. FRANKFURTER, Felix From the Diaries of Felix Frankfurter by Joseph P.Lash. W.W.Norton, 1st. 1975. Bumped on points. Otherwise very good in dw. £9.00

F8.  FOWLES, John  The Journals: Volume I  edited by Charles Drazin. Vintage paperback, 2004. A good clean copy. £5.00

G1. SOLD

G2. GREGORY, Augusta Lady Gregory's Journals, 1916-1930 edited by Lennox Robinson. Putnam, 1st. 1946. Sound reading copy. £7.00

G3. GLADSTONE, Mary Mary Gladstone (Mrs. Drew): Her Diaries and Letters edited by Lucy Masterman. Methuen, 1st. 1930. May 18th. 1898, at Hawarden, the day of Gladstone's death: " … Telegrams poured in. 13 extra clerks arrived at the post Office." Ownership signature. A very good copy in maroon cloth, gilt. £13.50

G4. GLADWYN, Cynthia The Diaries of Cynthia Gladwyn edited by Miles Jebb. Constable, second impression, 1996. Very good in dw. £9.00

G5. SOLD

G6. GREVILLE, Charles The Greville Diary edited by Philip Whitwell Wilson. Heinemann, two volumes, 1sts. Thus, 1927. Minor bumps to points. Very good in black cloth, gilt. £18.00

H1. SOLD

H2. HALLÉ, Charles The Autobiography of Charles Hallé, with Correspondence and Diaries edited by Michael Kennedy. Elek, 1972. Very good in dw. £8.50

H3. HAMILTON, Sir Ian Gallipoli Diary, 1915 Edward Arnold, 1st. shortened edition, 1930. Good in worn and faded cloth. Two good folding maps. £9.00

H4. HARDING, Edward John Dominions Diary: The Letters of E.J.Harding, 1913-1916 edited by S. Constantine. Ryburn Publishing, 1st. 1992. Mint. £11.00

H5. HARVEY, Oliver The Diplomatic Diaries of Oliver Harvey edited by John Harvey. Collins, 1st. 1970. Very good in brown cloth, gilt. No dw. £8.00

H6. HASSETT, William D. Off the Record With F.D.R. 1942-1945 George Allen and Unwin, 1st. UK 1960. Edges badly spotted. Otherwise good in dw. £10.50

H7. HAUSMANN, Franz Joseph A Soldier for Napoleon: The Campaigns of Lieutenant Franz Joseph Hausmann, 7th. Bavarian Infantry edited by John H. Gill. Greenhill Books, 1st. 1998. Fine in dw. £12.00

H8. HESTON, Charlton The Actor's Life: Journals 1956-1976 edited by Hollis Alpert. Allen Lane, 1st. UK, 1979. January 18th. 1961: "I finally launched the sequence that first attracted me to this project: the death of the Cid. The first time I've ever died in bed. The makeup department contributed an excellent arrow in my breast, and I gave an excellent performance of being carried in unconscious, …" January 20th.: " … I think I'm playing the Cid's death very well, though I haven't actually expired quite yet. Dying in bed has much to recommend over getting your head hacked off, or being gunned down in a swamp, …" January 25th. " … Sophia's by now predictably late arrival … I refused to speak to or look at her. (Big deal. I am supposed to be dead anyway… " January 28th. "Whatever else this film may be, it's certainly shot with luck. Four hours after finishing her last shot yesterday, Sophia fell downstairs and broke her shoulder. …" Very good in torn dw. £12.50

H9. HODGE, Edward Cooper 'Little Hodge': Being extracts from the diaries and letters of Colonel Edward Cooper Hodge written during the Crimean War, 1854-1856 edited by the Marquess of Anglesey. Military Book Society, 1971. August 14th. 1854: "My poor servant died. Now I must look for another. Followed James to the grave." Very good in dw. £12.00

H10. SOLD

I1. SOLD

J1. JARMAN, Derek Modern Nature: The Journals of Derek Jarman Vintage paperback, 1992. December 19th. 1989: "… I've always worn brown shoes, since my father warned me off them in the fifties. Spivs, lounge lizards, interesting 'uncles' wore brown shoes. As soon as I was able I bought my first pair in Carnaby Street – some brown Italian hunting boots with pockets for powder and shot. …" Fine. £7.00

J2. JENKINS, Roy European Diary, 1977-1981 Collins, 1st. 1989. Very good in dw. £13.00

J3. JENNER, Henry Lascelles Seeking a See: A Journal of the Right Reverend Henry Lascelles Jenner D.D. of his visit to Dunedin, New Zealand in 1868-1869 edited by John Pearce. The Standing Committee of the Diocese of Dunedin, 1st. 1984. Very good in slightly rubbed dw. £10.50

J4. JOHN XXIII, Pope Journal of a Soul Geoffrey Chapman, 1st. UK, 1965. Good in chipped dw. £3.00

K1. KESSLER, Harry The Diaries of a Cosmopolitan: Count harry Kessler, 1918-1937 translated and edited by Charles Kessler. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st. 1971. January 7th. 1925: " … Mme Sautreau told some fairly malicious stories about other society ladies. Quite amusing, and she certainly brought them to life. I told her that she treated her friends like cooks do gherkins, 'elles les conserve dans le vinaigre'." Small ownership label. Very good in chipped dw. £25.00

K2. KING, Cecil The Cecil King Diary, 1965-1970 Jonathan Cape, third impression, 1973. November 10th. 1966: "Wilson has come out this afternoon with a pretty definite declaration of his intention to join the Common Market. Hugh Cudlipp was summoned at 2.30 p.m. to 10 Downing St. to be told the glad news. … Hugh was quick to point out to me – undoubtedly correctly – that Wilson is in trouble in Rhodesia and in a mess at home and this is, in part, a gigantic red herring to distract attention." Very good in dw. £3.00

K3. KING, Cecil The Cecil King Diary, 1970-1974 Jonathan Cape, 1st. 1975. Very good in dw. £3.00

K4. KLEMPERER, Victor I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries of Victor Klemperer, 1933-41 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st. 1998. February 10th. 1935: "After five we set out for an hour at the Blumenfelds. Crowds at Löbtauer Strasse, bus stops, hold-up. Street cordoned off: Goering is going to pass through. The order came by motorcycle about ten minutes ago. The traffic was jammed for about a quarter of an hour, then the road was opened again. The conductor told us: The same thing happened earlier in the afternoon, and he didn't come then either. –That is how the man is protected, in boundless fear. Presumably he takes a route that has not been announced. But in the newspaper: 'unbounded joy of the populace'. February 20th. 1941: "The next blow to be expected is the confiscation of the typewriter. There is one way of safeguarding it. It would have to be lent to me by an Aryan owner. …" December 31st. 1941: "We celebrated New Year's Eve downstairs with the Kreidls, …I made a serious little speech, so serious that when we toasted one another my hand was trembling. Hitler, the 'Barnum of hell', like a proper circus director is always out for the 'never before seen', thus instead of the usual seven lean years he had given us eight; this eighth could no longer be called lean, but a skeleton, since the mountains of corpses in the East were stinking to high heaven. …" Near fine in dw. £15.00

L1. LANG, Arthur Moffatt Lahore to Lucknow: The Indian Mutiny Journal of Arthur Moffatt Lang edited by David Blomfield. Leo Cooper, 1st. 1992. September 20th. 1857: "… I… got Willes and his 25 of the 2nd. Europeans, and what Sikhs I could rescue from looting the last big house I had occupied, and we descended into the street and marched our gallant little army up the grand but deserted Chandni Chowk…. We marched straight up to the Lahore gate of the Palace; …Home … blew in the Gate. In the Palace Murray and a Rifle private raced to sit first in the crystal throne of the Moghuls … British soldiers and Sikhs rummaged all the swell private rooms and marble baths of the Zenana … I took a little book…. I joined a party bound for the Jama Masjid and we took that unopposed. We went up the minaret and saw the whole of the city and country like a map below our feet; all Delhi was ours. … Taylor rode his horse up the steps of the Jama Masjid, we danced about, drank beer and brandy, and Sikhs lit fires in the sacred mosque: Geneste and I sent sappers for ladders and took down the two sacred Roe's eggs: I have one now.". Very good in dw. £12.00

L2. LEAR, Edward Journals of a Landscape painter in Greece and Albania Century paperback, 1988. Small corner crease to cover. Good. £5.00

L3. LEE, Raymond E. The London Observer: The Journal of General Raymond E.Lee, 1940-1941 edited by James Leutzche. Hutchinson, 1st. 1972. Very good in dw. £11.00

M1. MACLEAN, Alasdair Night Falls on Ardnamurchan: The Twilight of a Crofting Family Birlinn, paperback, 2001. Mint. £4.00

M2. MACMILLAN, Harold War Diaries: Politics and War in the Mediterranean, January 1943 – May 1945 Macmillan, 1st. 1984. Very good in dw. £13.50

M3. MACMILLAN, Harold The Macmillan Diaries: The Cabinet Years, 1950-1957 edited by Peter Catterall. Macmillan, 1st. 2003. Slightly creased dw., otherwise almost as new. £20.00

M4. MAIS, S.P.B. This Unknown Island Putnam, third impression, 1932. The texts of weekly radio talks about excursions in England, Scotland and Wales: not exactly a diary, but a close approximation, enlivened by his listeners letters. One of these letters, from a Lincolnshire farmer's daughter, setting him right about the price of potatoes, mentions that in bad years the price feel so low that " … 'graves' (as the farmers call them) of potatoes on innumerable farms, were just left to rot down." This explains the "mangold grave" in Jane Glenn's diary, quoted earlier. Small tear to page 63. Inscription, a good clean copy in green cloth, gilt. £8.00

M5. MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw A Diary in the Strict Sense of the Term Athlone Press 1989 reprint of the 1967 edition. Fine in dw. £8.00

M6. MARRYAT, Frederick Diary in America edited by Jules Zanger. Nicholas Vane, 1960. Late 1837 or early 1838 (dates are not given): "If an Indian of one tribe is killed by an Indian of another, the murderer…. must either be given up, or his life must be taken by his own tribe; …a young Menonnomie, in a drunken fray, had killed a Winnebago. A council was held; and instead of the Menonnomie, the chiefs of the tribe offered them whisky … ten gallons … The body was laid in the grave; the mother of the deceased, with the rest of the Winnebago squaws, howling over it, and denouncing vengeance against the murderer; but in a short time the whisky made its appearance, and they all set to drink. In an hour they were all the best friends in the world, and all very drunk. The old squaw mother was hugging the murderer of her son; …" Very good in chipped and torn dw. £16.00

M7.  SOLD

M8. MITCHISON, Naomi Among You Taking Notes … The Wartime Diary of Naomi Mitchison, 1939-1945 edited by Dorothy Sheridan. Gollancz, 1st. 1985. May 1st. 1941: "The Post Office rang up to say they had an express letter for me, but they hadn't given it to the postman – I think because they were so excited about it – so they would send it up by the bus; it would be only about three hours later than the ordinary post!" Very good in slightly stained dw. £10.00

M9.  SOLD

M10. MORRIS, Robert Radical Adventurer: The Diaries of Robert Morris, 1772-1774 edited by J.E.Ross. Adams and Dart, 1st. 1971. This is Morris's diary of his elopement with the twelve year old Mary Harford, who, it should be said, proves more than a match for him. Fine in dw. £9.00

M11. MOUNTBATTEN The Diaries of Lord Louis Mountbatten, 1920-1922: Tours with the Prince of Wales edited by Philip Ziegler. Collins, 1st. 1987. October 6th. 1921: "The Admiral continued his inspection, doing the Engine-Room Department during the forenoon. H.R.H., who seems to like the heat of the nether regions, also went down and followed the Senior Engineer in the wake of the official party." Very good in dw. £9.00

M12. MOUNTBATTEN From Shore to Shore: The Tour Diaries of Earl Mountbatten of Burma, 1953-1979 edited by Philip Ziegler. Collins, 1st. 1989. Fine in dw. £11.00

M13. MUGABURU, Josephe and Francisco Chronicle of Colonial Lima: The Diary of Josephe and Francisco Mugaburu translated and edited by Robert Ryal Miller. University of Oklahoma Press, 1st. 1975. 1687: "During the night of Monday, the 31st. of march, second day of Easter Don José Hurtado de Chaves, count of Cartago, died of apoplexy. His death was lamentable, and even more so because it occurred at the house of his mistress." Very good in dw. £30.00

M14. MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm Like It Was: The Diaries of Malcolm Muggeridge Collins, 1st.1981. June 25th. 1948: "Finished off Ciano [See item above]. Two last Hitler-Mussolini conversations extremely interesting. Again remarked how Hitler, in some respects, saw so clearly what was happening in the world, but, nonetheless, was swept along like Macbeth to his ruin – various remarks he made, e.g. that Europe would have to defend itself against American Imperialism." Very good in dw. £12.00

M15. MÜLLER, George Autobiography of George Müller, or A Million and a Half in Answer to Prayer compiled by G.Fred. Bergin. J. Nisbet and The Bible and Tract Warehouse, second edition, 1906. Sound reading copy. £7.50

M16. MURRELL, Hilda Hilda Murrell's Nature Diaries 1961-1983 edited by Charles Sinker. Collins, 1st. 1987. Very good in dw. £10.00

M17.    MORGAN, Piers  The Insider    Ebury Press, 1st. 2005. Fine. £5.00

N1. NIN, Anaïs The Journals of Anaïs Nin, 1934-1939 edited by Gunther Stuhlmann. Quartet paperback, 1979. June 1936: "… [Gonzalo] talks about Peru, his hacienda, his Scottish father who married an Indian woman, the Inca culture, legends, the great distances between haciendas, the crushing immensity of nature, his hunting, the Jesuits who brought him up, the smell of his father's cigar boxes, and the smell of the furniture made of cedarwood. Days spent on horseback riding along narrow paths, beside huge gorges and waterfalls which put the Incas to sleep and often caused their death. Chewing Coca, necessary at that altitude, his Inca nurse, and his first love, the statue of a fourteenth century Madonna, and the day he swore to find a face which resembled it, and now it was my face. …" Good. £2.50

N2. NIN, Anaïs Fire: From a Journal of Love: The Unexpurgated Diary of Anaïs Nin, 1934-1937 Peter Owen, 1st. UK, 1996. In this edition the emphasis is not so much on Gonzalo's conversation: June 5th. 1936: " … Gonzalo is tall, dark, dark skinned, with animal eyes, coal black hair. He disturbs me, with his physical presence and his dreaming. Walking today I felt so warm between the legs …" Mint. £15.00

N3. NIN, Anaïs The Journals of Anaïs Nin, 1939-1944 edited by Gunther Stuhlmann. Quartet paperback, 1979. December 1940: "Every morning after breakfast I sit down to write my allotment of erotica. …" Good. £2.50

N4. NIN, Anaïs The Journals of Anaïs Nin, 1939-1944 edited by Gunther Stuhlmann. Peter Owen, 1st. Uk, 1970. Ten months later, the daily allotments of erotica seem to have curdled the brain: October 1941: "I gather poets around me and we all write beautiful erotica. As we have to suppress poetry, lyrical flights, and are condemned to focus only on sensuality, we have violent explosions of poetry. Writing erotica becomes a road to sainthood rather than to debauchery.…" Very good in green cloth with faded spine, no dw. £9.00

N5. NIN, Anaïs The Journals of Anaïs Nin, 1944-1947 edited by Gunther Stuhlmann. Quartet paperback, 1979. Summer 1947: " … George insisted I swallow a pill. I did not know what it was. Suddenly the evening became cottony and diffuse. In front of the night club, I saw a pool of blood. It was not a pool of blood. It was red wine from a broken bottle … We danced on rubber feet. …" Good. £2.50

N6. NIN, Anaïs The Journals of Anaïs Nin, 1947-1955 edited by Gunther Stuhlmann. Quartet paperback, 1979. Winter 1950-1951: one cannot help but sympathise with the anonymous critic: "A young woman strongly objected to my writing: 'Boulevards throwing off erotic sparks'." Good. £2.50

N7. NIN, Anaïs The Journals of Anaïs Nin, 1947-1955 edited by Gunther Stuhlmann. Peter Owen, 1st. UK, 1974. Winter 1951-1952: "Rejection of Spy in the House of Love …Considering total abdication, I weep in the restaurant. A deep sense of loss, the loss of a beautiful language painstakingly elaborated, a language I evolved which contains the meaning as well as the aspect. Sitting in a Greek restaurant the image of myself giving up a writing nobody wants appears like a vast fracture of diamonds sinking into the sea. …" Very good in green cloth. No dw. £9.00

N8. NIN, Anaïs The Journals of Anaïs Nin, 1966-1974 edited by Gunther Stuhlmann. Peter Owen, 1st. UK, 1980. Autumn 1973: "… I have returned at last to the intimacy of the Diary – after letting the whole world walk through it. Some damage was done, but fortunately not the damage of consciousness." Slightly bumped on points. Very good in quarter blue cloth on gray. £9.00

N9. NOUWEN, Henri J.M. The Genesee Diary: Report from a Trappist Monastery Image Books, paperback, 1981. Sound reading copy. £2.00

P1. PARK, Mungo Travels into the Interior of Africa Eland paperback, 1983. Very good. £8.00

P2. PARKS, David GI Diary Harper and Row, 1st. 1968. " Jones … killed a civilian the other day, … We'd taken the civilian into custody because he didn't have an identification card. We put him into a hut with his wife and kids, while we waited for the local police … I went outside … suddenly an M-16 went off, … The kids were crying and holding on to one another, and his wife was kneeling over him, kind of moaning. A medic came and tried to save the guy, but he was gone. … A little later the local police arrived and said that the man was clean – he wasn't a VC. Too bad they didn't arrive a little earlier." Very good in chipped dw. £7.50

P3. PARTRIDGE, Frances A Pacifist's War Hogarth Press, 1st. 1978 (Volume one of the series). January 10th. 1940: "… London seemed full of pathetic couples having last flings together, their possibly dull and ill-assorted lives suddenly sharpened by a stab of acute anguish. …" Vertical crease to spine. Otherwise very good in dw. £25.00

P3.1 PARTRIDGE, Frances A Pacifist's War Phoenix paperback, 1996. A very good clean copy. £4.50

P4. PARTRIDGE, Frances Everything to Lose Phoenix paperback, 1997 (Volume two of the series) May 1st. 1952: " … I interviewed and engaged a new tutor for [her son]- Alan Tyson, a clever, nervous young man with bright blue eyes, Oxford double-first, training to be a psycho-analyst. Perhaps that will come in useful, as I have just agreed to index the complete works of Freud …" October 17th. 1956: "We are sitting in the train to London opposite an old woman sunk in the uncompromising egotism of age. What a waste of time for those plump, gnarled hands to fasten strings of pearls around her spreading neck … such were my unkind reflections; then she dropped her paper and when I picked it up she broke into an amiable, a really sweet smile. Good heavens, she's a human being!" Very good. £4.50

P5. PARTRIDGE, Frances Hanging On: Diaries December 1960-August 1963 Phoenix paperback, 1999 (Volume three of the series). May 4th. 1963: "Awoke early from the impact of the deafening country clatter, and was the first down to breakfast at nine. When the others gradually arrived I had read most of the newspapers and was thinking about subjects derived from them: for instance, what are the rules for behaviour concerning Royalty, those dodos whose existence I sometimes deplore, but who are nonetheless human beings?..." Very good. £4.50

P6. PARTRIDGE, Frances Good Company: Diaries January 1967-December 1970 Phoenix paperback, 1999 (Volume three of the series). March 6th. 1969 (of Julia Gowing, née Strachey): " … there's a certain arrogance in her assumption that her criticisms might damage Virginia's reputation. But she ended with a sad wail: 'Nothing gets any better, and I start drinking whisky after breakfast now and can't eat'. She pays two cooks to cook one meal each a week at three guineas a go. …" Very good. £4.50

P7. PARTRIDGE, Frances Life Regained: Diaries January 1970-December 1971 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st. 1998. September 20th. 1970: "I quite deliberately tried to start a subject of conversation at dinner, about different sorts of selfishness and their relation to insensitivity, and whether it was worse not to be aware what other people were feeling, or to know and still ruthlessly pursue your own ends. …" We are, however, left to make up our own minds. Fine in dw. £12.00

P8. PAUL, Kate Journal; Volume One, 1958-1963 Carrington Press, paperback, second impression, 2000. August 4th. 1960, Buckingham Hotel, London: "Sitting here in this cellar smoking fags with my feet up. On another floor today. There's an antique shop round the corner, next to Gloucester road tube station, simply loaded with things I want. On my floor there's a man in a double bed who refuses to get up. I've barged in with the hoover in one hand and the Vim in the other several times but he stays firm. At one point he demanded 'one glass of milk, one fresh apple and the Daily Express The housekeeper and I, both on the same floor today, have carefully avoided each other. I dislike her and the manager and this morning I cleaned his sink out with his own flannel.…One o'clock on Thursday night and I feel contented, almost happy. This is both unusual and delightful. This evening I had to wear a black skirt and a borrowed cardigan and a little frilly white apron and go through all six floors turning down the bedlinen. In one of the rooms was a young Dutchman who looked very like Yves St. Laurent. He's very sweet and I like him. We went first for some beer and then to the Troubadour. We talked all the time and he told me about his wife and child in Holland. He wanted me to go up and sleep with him but it's impossible in this hotel. I would be seen for sure and get the sack. …" The second volume remains unpublished. Mint. £9.00

P9. PEERLESS, Henry A Brief Jolly Change: The Diaries of Henry Peerless, 1891-1920 edited by Edward Fenton. Day Books, 1st. 2003. The splendid diaries of twenty eight holidays, mainly in the British Isles, by a Brighton timber merchant. June 27th. 1903, touring the English lakes: "We paid our bill, and got off on the Cockermouth, Keswick & Penrith Railway. At Hellifield, Tom and I dash out and find the station-master, show him our tickets, and say we wish to go to Liverpool. He was a nice looking, rather fine man, upright and well groomed. When we finished our explanation, with a dignity which became him well he waved a ticket collector to him, and spake thus: 'These gentlemen are a party of six, and they wish to take Liverpool in their tour, I think it will be all right, but just take down the numbers of their tickets, will you.' … We pressed a shilling into his responsive hand, and rushed like mad to our carriage – train on the point of starting, and Burt rushing pell-mell down the platform with a bag of buns. …" New. £19.95

P10. PEPYS, Emily The Journal of Emily Pepys Prospect Books, 1st. 1984. Fine in dw. £5.00

P11. PEPYS, Samuel The Shorter Pepys selected and edited by Robert Latham. BCA edition, 1986. Very good in faded dw. £10.00

P12. PHILLIPS, Janine My Secret Diary Shepheard Walwyn, 1st. 1982. Poland, March 9th. 1940: "Grandpa took Irka, Mama and Aunt Stefa to church, to confession and holy Communion. Papa didn't go with them because he said God was not interested in his sins. Pap's sins must be very dull. …" Good in dw. £5.00

P13. POLK, James K. Polk: The Diary of a President, 1845-1849, covering the Mexican War, the Acquisition of Oregon, and the Conquest of California and the Southwest edited by Alan Nevins. Longmans Green, 1st. thus, 1929. May 30th. 1846: "A plan of the campaign against Mexico and the manner of prosecuting the war was fully considered. I brought distinctly to the consideration of the cabinet the question of ordering an expedition of mounted men to California. I stated that if the war should be protracted for any considerable time, it would in my judgement be very important that the united states should hold military possession of California at the time peace was mad, and I declared my purpose to be to acquire for the United States, California, NewMmexico and perhaps some others of the Northern Provinces of Mexico …" Inscription. Some light foxing. Very good in black cloth with faded spine. £12.00

P14. POTTER, Beatrix Beatrix Potter's Journal abridged edition. Frederick Warne, 1986. Ownership signature. Very good in dw. £12.00

R1. RABE, John The Good German of Nanking: The Diaries of John Rabe edited by Erwin Wickert, translated by John E.Woods. Little Brown, 1st. UK, 1999. February 3rd. 1938: " … In my garden, about 70 girls and women are on their knees, banging their heads against the ground. Their weeping and wailing would melt a heart of stone. They don't want to leave my garden camp, because they are quite rightly afraid that they will be raped by Japanese soldiers. They keep wailing the same thing over and over; 'You are our father and our mother. You have protected us till now, don't stop half way! If we are going to be violated and have to die, then we want to die here!'" As a postscript, back in Berlin, overrun by the Russians, May 10th. 1945: "… a lot of shooting (in celebration), a great banquet in the garden, with dancing and singing. Since there's a great deal of drinking, too, we fear the worst… Frau Freier was raped four times yesterday. …" Fine in dw. £14.00

R1.1. RABE, John The Good German of Nanking Abacus, 2000. The paperback edition of the previous book. Very good. £5.00

R2. RANFURLY, Hermione To War With Whitaker: The Wartime Diaries of the Countess of Ranfurly, 1939-1945 Heinemann, second impression, 1994. Good in rubbed and damaged dw. £5.00

R3. RANSOM, John John Ransom's Diary Dell paperback, 1964. A Yankee in the Confederate prison at Andersonville. June 15th. 1864: " … Some of the men claim to have pet lice that they have trained. … " Sound reading copy. £3.00

R4. RAVENSCROFT, Pelham Donovan Unversed in Arms: A Subaltern on the Western Front: The First World War Diary of P.D.Ravenscroft MC edited by Anthony Bird. The Crowood Press, 1st. 1990. Very good in dw. £12.00

R5. ROCHE, Paul With Duncan Grant in Southern Turkey Honeyglen Publishing, 1st.1982. Very good in dw. £18.00

R6. ROMMEL The Rommel Papers edited by B.H.Liddell Hart. Collins, 1st. 1953. Ownership inscription. Very good in chipped dw. with small tears. £12.00

R7. REITH, John The Reith Diaries edited by Charles Stuart. Collins, 1st. 1975. February 16th. 1937: "There have been several questions in Parliament by backbench nonentities … about bias: re Spain. …" Very good in good dw. £5.00

R8. REITH, John The Reith Diaries edited by Charles Stuart. Collins, uncorrected advance proof, in paper wrapper, 1975. Reading copy. £1.00

R9. RILKE, Rainer Maria Diaries of a Young Poet translated and annotated by Edward Snow and Michael Winkler. Norton, 1st. American, 1997. Near fine in very good dw. £10.00

R10. ROPER, Charlotte Zigzag Travels T. Fisher Unwin, 1st. 1895. This is volume one only, of three. July 14th.: Mammoth Hot Springs Hotel, Yellowstone Park: "The 'Sleeper' was not very full, but I became deeply interested in two of my neighbours. An animated conversation was soon going on between a good-looking girl and a man, who might perhaps have been a gentleman. This was Monday evening. All Tuesday they talked, and I began to think they had met before, and were acquainted with each other. Tuesday evening he 'proposed', and she 'accepted'. It was impossible to avoid hearing what was going on. And then I heard her say:- 'And now, dearest, what is your name?'" Front hinge weak, slightly cocked, otherwise good. £15.00

R11. ROREM, Ned The Paris Diary of Ned Rorem Barrie and Rockliffe, 1st. UK, 1967. Good in dw. £9.50

R12. ROSEBERY Lord Rosebery's North American Journal – 1873 edited by A.R.C.Grant. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1st. 1967. Very good in dw. £5.00

R13. ROUTH, Jonathan An Exhibition of Myself Barrie and Rockliffe, 1st. thus, 1962. The few brief entries from his prep. school diary of 1937 are the excuse for the appearance of this book here. Very good in grubby dw. £6.00

R14. RUDD, Charles Dunell Charles Dunell Rudd (1844-1916): A Compedium of His Life by Alan Rudd. Privately printed, 1981. Contains extracts from a diary record of the journey from Kimberley to Matabeleland to negotiate a mining concession with King Lobengula. September 26th.(?) 1888: " … [King Lobengula] had his dinner brought him while we were there… a great mass of meat, like the pieces they give to the lions at the zoo, only as if it had been thrown onto a big fire, was put before him, and some kind of bread, and he told the slave boy who had brought the meat to turn it over, and then he began to tear off pieces with a kind of stick, altogether very much like a wild beast. Today one of his regiments had returned from an expedition having slaughtered a whole kraal of Mashonas, men and women and have brought back sixty two children as slaves!" Very good in blue cloth, gilt. No dw. (as issued?). £10.00

R15. RUSH, Richard A Residence at the Court of London Century pareback, 1987. Good. £4.50

S1. SAUMAREZ, Philip Log of the Centurion: Based on the original papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's flagship during his circumnavigation 1740-44 by Leo heaps. Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1st. 1973. Good in dw. £15.00

S2. SHELLEY, Mary Mary Shelley's Journal edited by Frederick L.Jones. University of Oklahoma Press, 1st. 1947. October 2nd. 1822: "On the 8th. July I finished my journal [Shelley drowned that day]. …I am alone … O my beloved Shelley! How often during those happy days – happy though chequered – I thought how superiorly gifted I had been in being united to one to whom I could unveil myself, and who could understand me! Well, then, now I am reduced to these white pages, which I am to blot with dark imagery. …" Very good in fawn cloth, lacking the dw. £25.00

S3. SOLD

S4. SHIRER, William L. Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941 John Hopkins paperback, 2002. Very good. £8.00

S5. SHUCKBURGH, Evelyn Descent to Suez; Diaries 1951-56 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st. 1986. Very good in dw. £5.00

S6. SLATER, William The War Diaries of William Slater compiled by Helen Slater and David Widdowson. Astrovisuals (Australia), 1st. 2000. The First World War diary with the Australian Ambulance on the Western Front, is of some interest, but the Second World War diary of his experiences as Australia's first ambassador to Russia, where he succumbed to depression, is most unusual, if rather flatly written. Very good in card covers. £5.00

S7. SMITH, Jeremiah (pseud.) Extracts from the Diary of Jeremiah Smith reprinted from The Greenock Herald, 1920. Weak satirical fiction, which possibly refers obliquely to now forgotten local events. A 27 page stapled booklet. A little dogeared. £2.00

S8. SONNENFELD, Sandi This Is How I Speak: The Diary of a Young Woman Impassio Press, Seattle, paperback 1st. 2002. Fine. £10.00

S9. SOUTAR, William Diaries of a Dying Man Canongate Classics, paperback, 2000. Very good. £4.00

S10. STAHLENBERG, Elizabeth von Nazi Lady: The Diaries of Elizabeth von Stahlenberg, 1933-1948 Blond and Briggs, 1st. 1978. February 10th. 1943: "Eva Braun telephoned and asked me to have lunch with her in the Osteria. … She was more het-up than I've ever seen her – about the ban on cosmetics production … She says she is going to speak to 'Adolf' about it. 'I've never interfered with anything before, but this time I'm going to have my say.'" Very good in dw. £13.00

S11. STOCKDALE, Freddie Figaro Here, Figaro There; Pavilion Opera: An Impressario's Diary John Murray, 1st. 1991. Very good in dw. £11.00

S12. STURT, George  The Journals of George Sturt 1890-1927  A selection edited by E.D.Mackerness. Cambridge University Press, two volumes 1967. Very good in protected but price clipped dws. £32.00

T1. SOLD

V1. VAUGHAN, Elizabeth The Ordeal of Elizabeth Vaughan: A Wartime Diary of the Philippines edited by Carol M.Petillo. University of Georgia Press, 1985. Bumped on points. Otherwise very good in dw. £8.00

V2. VARÉ, Daniele Laughing Diplomat John Murray, seventh impression, 1939. This is a rare quotation from his wife's diary, the entire entry for February 3rd. 1911: "I have had a baby. A girl. Daniele had stomach-ache. Dull day." Sound reading copy. £4.00

V3. VINCENT, James A Season of Birds: A Norfolk Diary, 1911 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st. 1980. Bumped and faded. Good in dw. £5.00

V4. VLADIMIROV, Peter The Vladimirov Diaries: Yenan, China: 1942-1945 Robert Hale, 1st. 1976. Very good in good dw. £7.50

W1. WAKEFIELD, Edward Jerningham Adventure in New Zealand an abridgement edited by Joan Stevens. Golden Press, 1975. Reading copy. £3.00

W2. WALDSTEIN, Baron The Diary of Baron Waldstein: A Traveller in Elizabethan England translated by G.W.Groos. Thames and Hudson, 1st. 1981. Very good in rubbed dw. £10.50

W3. WALKER, Patrick Gordon Political Diaries 1932-1971 edited by Robert Pearce. The Historians' Press, 1991. Very good in dw. £10.00

W4. WALN, Nora The House of Exile Cresset Press, third impression, 1933. Reading copy. £3.00

W5. WARD, Lester Young Ward's Diary edited by Bernhard J.Stern. G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1st. 1935. October 29th. 1861: "I have a violent headache this evening. I sold my gold pen for ten cents. My girl and I studied all day Sunday on the subjects which we supposed to be on the program. We went to bed at eleven. Finally the morning and the hour arrived, and we presented ourselves at the schoolhouse to be examined. We passed the examination without difficulty. After we returned we did not go to bed until twelve o'clock. I got up early and left without breakfast. I stopped at John's for some chestnuts, and at Sam's to read a letter from Cyrenus to his wife. He has burnt his fingers on some gravy. I spent this evening studying the agreement of the participle in French. I have not yet received my certificate." Inscription. Very good in brown cloth. £30.00

W6. WARD, Edward The Journal of Edward Ward, 1850-51; Being His Account of the Voyage to New Zealand in the Charlotte Jane and the First Six Months of the Canterbury Settlement Pegasus Press, 1st. 1951. January 3rd. 1851: " … Went first to Christchurch, where there are about four huts, three tents and a hovel or two – with about twenty-five persons in all. Mr. Phillips's two tents and Mr. Willock's, the Association Store, and the Surveyor's hut are the principal buildings upon what may be some time a great city. …" Inscription, weakening front hinge, but good in chipped and torn dw. £20.00

W7. WATKIN, Absalom The Diaries of Absalom Watkin: A Manchester Man, 1787-1861 edited by Magdalen Goffin. Alan Sutton, 1st. 1993. December 4th. 1847 (Mellor, his daughter's suitor, is subject to depression, for which he takes opium): "W.H.Mellor, who has been here for some days, took offence at something I had said and went away to Edward's. My daughter was in a flood of tears and my wife as ill-tempered as the devil. Both united in exclamations against me and finally Elizabeth, with all the energy of the Intense School, accused me of having insulted both her and William. But I will take my own course …" Ownership stamp. Fine in dw. £8.00

W8. WAUGH, Harry Harry Waugh's Wine diary, 1982-1986 Christopher Helm, 1st. 1987. September 23rd. 1985: "Our tasting at Château Ducru-Beaucaillou was arranged by Xavier Borie, the elder son of Eugène Borie and himself the owner of Château Grand-Puy-Lacoste. The produce of the latter has always been good, but now under Xavier's management it is becoming even better. The direction of a château, as this one demonstrates, is of supreme importance. Hard as it may be to believe now, the wine of Ducru-Beaucaillou was by no means in the first flight during my early days in the wine trade. ..." Good in dw. £4.00

W9. WEBB, Beatrice Beatrice Webb's Diaries, 1924-1932 edited by Margaret Cole. Longmans Green, 1st. 1956. December 2nd. 1924: "At last in our dear new home and at the beginning of the last lap of life together - … Surrounded at present with wage-slaves digging, planting, building and path-making - … Shocking sight – the aged Webbs adding acre to acre- … We salve our conscience by assuring each other that we are preparing a country residence for the staff and students of the London School of Economics, but in our heart of hearts we see pictures of two old folk, living in comfort, and amid some charm, writing endless works, and receiving the respectful attention of an ever larger public. …" Very good in black cloth, gilt. No dw. £5.00

W10. WEBB, Sidney and Beatrice Indian Diary edited by Niraja Gopal Jayal. OUP second impression, 1988. April 1912: "That terrible coarse-grained self-satisfaction and self-absorbed sensuality and self-conscious respectability and consciousness of God's own Englishmen as King of the Universe – which makes some good-hearted and capable Englishmen so horrid to live with, or even to talk to, is not to be met with among Hindus." Very good in dw. £9.00

W11. WEBBER, William With the Guns in the Peninsula: The Peninsula War Journal of 2nd. Captain William Webber, Royal Artillery edited by Richard Henry Wollacombe. Greenhill Books, 1991. Very good in dw. £13.50

W12. WELCH, Denton The Denton Welch Journals edited by Jocelyn Brooke. Hamish Hamilton, 1973. June 19th. 1947: "Last week I had six copies of Maiden Voyage in German. So sad it was on its grey lavatory paper on which steel filings seemed to glint. The binding, too, one felt might split in half if one attempted to open the book to read. But I can't read any German." Very good in good dw. £5.00

W13. WHITE, Gilbert Gilbert White's Journals edited by Walter Johnson. David and Charles Reprints, 1970. Very good in blue cloth, gilt. £15.00

W14. WHITE, T.H. America At Last: The American Journal of T.H.White G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1st. 1965. Las Vegas, October 25th. 1963: " … We were introduced to mrs. Houssels, whose husband is one of the proprietors of the Tropicana, and there, till 2 a.m.we watched … the Folies Bergère! Nothing, in my opinion, could have been more innocent and correct than this procession of very beautiful bare-breasted girls … Mrs. Houssels told me that one of the girls had been given away in marriage this week by mr. Houssels – the 42nd. In four years!" Ownership inscription. Good in dull blue cloth. £6.00

W15. WILSON, Enid J. Enid J.Wilson's Country Diary Hodder and Stoughton, 1st. 1988. Very good in dw. £7.00

W16. WINDELER, Adolphus The California Gold Rush Diary of a German Sailor edited by W.Turrentine Jackson. Howell-North Books, 1st. 1969. November 1852: "Monday I went down in the Stage to Sacramento … went to baird in a swiss house kept by mr. Peleton, where we lived in French style. Staid 2 nights with a fancy, one at 30$ the other at 50$, but liking her well gave her 60$. … " Very good in good dw. £25.00

W17. WOOLF, Virginia A Passionate Apprentice: The early Journals, 1897-1909 edited by Mitchell A.Leaska. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1st. American, 1990. April 25th. 1909: " …Among the guests was a lean, attenuated woman, who had a face like that of a transfixed hare – the lower part was drawn out in anguish – while the eyes appealed piteously. She was Mrs. Meynell, the writer; who somehow, made one dislike the notion of women who write. She clasped the arm of a chair, & seemed uncomfortably out of place. … Once, no doubt, she was a poetess, & trod the fields of Parnassus. It is melancholy to trace even such words as Mrs. Meynell's to a lank, slightly absurd & altogether insignificant little body, dressed with some attempt at the fashion. …The poor thing looked furtive, as though found out – run to earth. She had a plain asthmatic daughter. The wine further watered." Very good in dw. £12.00

W18. SOLD

W19. SOLD

Y1. YULE, Robert Abercromby Letters of a Lancer this is the title on the spine of this nicely bound book which apparently consists of photo-copies taken from a periodical. Camp Chilianwalla, January 15th. 1849: " … we had a battle with the Sikhs. One of my Lord Goughs blundering jobs …I hope the Governor General will have the sense to order Gough from the Army. We risk everything with such a man. In fact I hear doubts expressed of his being in sane mind. …" Very good in blue cloth. Bookplate. Colour photograph of Yule's portrait loosely inserted. £9.00

Z1. ZAGORSKI, Waclaw Seventy Days Frederick Muller, 1st. 1957. good in red cloth. £8.00

ZZ1. ANONYMOUS A Young Girl's Diary a new edition edited by Daniel Gunn and Patrick Guyomard, foreword with a letter from Sigmund Freud. Unwin Hyman, 1990 (this is a revision of the original English edition of 1921). Very good in dw. £8.00

 

 

Diaries • Letters • Miscellany

How to Buy a Book • Notes on Descriptions

© Copyright C.S.Handley 2006